Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16/06/2020



This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use our website.

Who we are:

In the Company of Huskies is the controller for the personal data we process, unless otherwise stated. You can contact us by email or at the address below

Our postal address:

Remember the Rainbow

c/o In the Company of Huskies

4th Floor, Portview House

Thorncastle St.

Dublin

D04 V9Y9

E-mail: hello@remembertherainbow.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal data and why we have it

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made a enquiry or information request to us

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to your email contact.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is to respond to your enquiry. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in Ireland and the United Kingdom.

We keep email contact for 1 year. We will then dispose your information by deletion from the email server.

When you visit our website.

How we use Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc.. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help Remember The Rainbow analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We rely on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

.

You may opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy notice.

How we use Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager (GTM) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for cookie consent management and tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour: to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. We use the fallowing tags in GTM:

  • Cookie consent management
  • Google Analytics (see above)
  • Advertising pixels (provided bu companies such as Facebook)

The use of Google Tag Manager is done in the interest of website functionality and the management of cookie consent. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy notice.

How we use Adobe Typekit

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Adobe Typekit. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Adobe servers. Adobe thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address.

The use of Adobe Typekit Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our site. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

How we use YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin or embedded content, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US .

Pressing play on any YouTube video embedded on any page on remembertherainbow.com will set a third-party cookie. Please read our cookie policy for more information.

For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy notice.

Cookies:

We use a cookies tool on our website to gain consent for the optional cookies we use.

Cookies that are necessary for functionality, security and accessibility are set and are not deleted by the tool.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website

You can read more about how we use cookies, and how to change your cookies preferences, on our Cookies page. (link to Cookies page)

Links to other websites:

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Lawful Basis for processing:

The purpose for implementing the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is either Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, for example when we require your consent for the optional cookies we use, or Article 6(1)(f) which allows us to process personal data when it’s necessary for our legitimate interests. For example in order to maintain the integrity of our IT systems and the continuity of our business.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Remember the Rainbow c/o In the Company of Huskies, 4th Floor, Portview House, Thorncastle St., Dublin, D04 V9Y8. Tel: (01) 668 1529 or email hello@remembertherainbow.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Remember the Rainbow c/o In the Company of Huskies, 4th Floor, Portview House, Thorncastle St., Dublin, D04 V9Y8. Tel: (01) 668 1529 or email hello@remembertherainbow.com

You can also complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie